PRIVACY POLICY
BACKGROUND
  1. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
  2. This policy (together with our Terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy uses the same definitions as set out in our Terms.
  3. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
  4. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is KMNINJA Limited of 15 Reddons Road BR3 1LY Beckenham.
  5. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Sarah Dillingham
INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
  1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give us. You may give us information about you by subscribing for an Account on our Website (our site), by submitting Content to us and by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, order our Services, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your business name, name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.
Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your sign-in information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
COOKIES
  1. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site.
USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
  1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
    1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:
      • to carry out the Services;
      • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
      • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information similar to what you have previously purchased. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;
      • to notify you about changes to our service; and
      • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    2. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
      • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
      • to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
      • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Webservice, when you choose to do so;
      • as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure;
      • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
      • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
    3. Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES
  1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
  2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
  3. We use the following cookies:
    1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to sign into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
    2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
    3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
    4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  4. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:
    Cookie name Purpose More information
    JSESSIONID Unique session ID used to allow state between page visits
    _ga Used by Google Analytics to provide unique user statistics http://www.google.com/analytics
    _gali Used by Google Analytics for link-click tracking http://www.google.com/analytics
    _gat Used by Google Analytics to limit how often data is sent http://www.google.com/analytics
    cookiesDirective Indicates whether the user has acknowledged the cookies prompt
    uida Unique user ID used to allow the user to stay logged in between visits
    uida-v Security token to validate user ID.
    viewtoggle Stores user perference for viewing tiles
    __leadinutk Used by LeadIn to track email form views http://leadin.hubspot.com/
  5. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
  6. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
  1. We may share your information with selected third parties including:
    1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    2. Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 100 new businesses have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, businesses in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
    3. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    4. We may disclose your personal information to third parties;
    5. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
    6. If our company or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
    7. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  2. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
YOUR RIGHTS
  1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sarah@casestudyninja.com
  2. Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
ACCESS TO INFORMATION
  1. You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
  1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
CONTACT
  1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Sarah@CaseStudyNinja.com